Wednesday, April 27, 2011

How Easter Gave Me Twins

Nope, NOT pregnant - and I probably wouldn't have known it was twins by now :). Read on to know the reason for the title!


How was Easter for everyone? Ours was great, even though we didn't have anything planned for Easter Day until, um, Easter Day. But we made it to church (half an hour late) and Melissa looked absolutely adorable in a dress her grandma made her.

We did have some plans for the weekend, like taking Melissa to an Easter party and even stop by a Memorial for a friend's sister afterwards, but wouldn't you know, nothing worked out. It seems like lately there's always someone sick in our house, or all 3 of us. This time it was David, who every once in awhile gets a really, really bad migraine. Fun.

So we spent Easter weekend more indoors than out, but I think God had a plan in all this (doesn't He always). It kinda forced us to stop everything and just be still with each other as a family. At the end of Saturday David felt better and we had a nice dinner at IHOP. We love it there because, besides the awesome menu, it reminds us of our honeymoon, when we had breakfast in one every morning (across the street from Disneyland!). And it's also one of the only places where we can feed Melissa without anything upsetting her fragile stomach (my high maintenance legacy continues :). So even though we weren't "productive" at all and none of our plans worked, it turned out to be the best Easter I've ever had.

Oh and something cool happened when we were leaving church: my friend Mindy told me she needed someone to watch Daniel (her 2-year-old) this week while she works, because of his Spring Break. Now, I've never been babysitter extraordinaire, BUT I have been worried about Melissa not getting much of a chance to play with other kids. I even prayed about it last week, so this seemed God-sent! I told myself it'd be like having twins :), and felt surprisingly comfortable with that thought. I guess I was just excited Melissa would have a little friend.

So 3 days later, it's been awesome. Daniel is THE easiest kid in the world. He's as easy as mine, minus the emotional breakdowns haha (she's such a girl :). Already caught them holding hands twice, and both days I was able to put them down to sleep at the same time. I still can't believe it!! But they have so much fun playing together and then they crash wonderfully. I know two kids is supposed to be super hard, but I think God's spoiling me! Or tricking me into having another one ;).

6 comments:

Kimberly said...

So glad you had a wonderful Easter and babysitting has worked out so well! Yay for that!

Run DMT said...

How sweet! It does sound like God is preparing you for another. :-) Visiting her from LBS! Have a great weekend!

Contact: said...

Hi! Dropping by from LBS.... nice to meet you!

LifeBelowZero said...

In some ways two might even be easier than one, I say the more the merrier!

New Follower via Lady Blogger Social Tea Party
Life Below Zero
http://casinofreebies3.blogspot.com/

Classic NYer said...

Aw, a new playmate for baby! Sounds like the start of a beautiful friendship...

Stopping in from the LBS tea party.

Ms. Blasé said...

So glad to hear that everything went swimmingly! (Did I mention that you have an incredibly adorable daughter?) Anyway, congrats on temporarily being the mommy of twins :0) It's funny how God answers prayers.

Post a Comment

If you have problems leaving a comment, PLEASE email me at anneblf@yahoo.com (blogger has been giving me problems lately). Can't wait to hear from you!